Launch Committees

Launch committees provide support and guidance to new junior faculty as they begin their careers at Michigan. Committees meet with the new faculty member from the time of hire until the end of the first year at Michigan. Our program is modeled after a similar and very successful effort at Case Western Reserve University.

In the pilot year of this program (2012-2013), two departments in the College of Engineering (Biomedical Engineering; Chemical Engineering) and two departments in LSA (Chemistry; Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology) participated. In addition to the assistant professors and the department chairs, the 8 launch committees included: 9 faculty from the College of Engineering, 5 faculty from the Medical School, and 4 faculty from the College of LSA.

The committee focuses on areas that are essential for a new hire to be successful:

  • Lab space, equipment and computing resources
  • Funding
  • Lab personnel, including students
  • Integration into the university
  • Teaching
  • Service
  • Mentoring plan for the probationary (pre-tenure-review) period

Each committee consists of the following members:

  • Senior faculty member in the department with research interests fairly closely aligned with the new junior faculty member
  • Department chair
  • Senior faculty member from outside the department, in a field related to the new junior faculty member's interests
  • ADVANCE faculty member
  • New junior faculty member

Each year an evaluation of the Launch Committee Program is conducted by the ADVANCE Program through interviews or surveys of all committee members (launchees, conveners, department chairs, faculty members inside and outside of the department). Brief summary reports of these data across years are available here for:

  • Chairs here. ()

  • Conveners here. ()

  • and Launchees here. ()

    A summary report for faculty inside and outside of the department is forthcoming.

    In 2015 ADVANCE reported on the Launch Program evaluations conducted to date. This report can be found here. ()

    Faculty Participants

    Many faculty are contributing to these launch committees and have expressed their enthusiasm for the process!

    2014-15 Launch Committees

    • Conveners (representing ADVANCE): Mark Banaszak Holl (LSA), John Barker (CoE), Valeria Bertacco (CoE), David Burke (Med School), Karl Grosh (CoE), Wayne Jones (CoE), John Kieffer (CoE), Mark Kushner (CoE), Jennifer Linderman (CoE), Karin Martin (LSA), Joanna Millunchick (CoE), Mark Moldwin (CoE), John Montgomery (LSA), Beth Moore (Med School), Doug Noll (CoE), Noel Perkins (CoE), Ken Powell (CoE), Steve Skerlos (CoE), Mike Solomon (CoE), Abby Stewart (LSA)
    • Committee members (alphabetical by last name)
      • College of Engineering: Satinder Singh Baveja (CSE), Alex Bielajew (NERS), Peter Chen (CSE), Kevin Compton (CSE), Mark Daskin (IOE), Brian Denton (IOE), Pingsha Dong (NAME), Ryan Eustice (NAME, CSE), Jeff Fessler (ECE), Ron Gilgenbach (NERS), Sharon Glotzer (CE), Kim Hayes (CEE), Daniel Inman (AERO), Ilya Kolmanovsky (AERO), Benjamin Kuipers (CSE), John Laird (CSE), John C. Lee (NERS), Jon Lee (IOE), Jerome Lynch (CEE), Amit Misra (MSE), Khalil Najafi (ECE), Ted Norris (ECE), Marios Papaefthymiou (CSE), Huei Peng (ME), Lut Raskin (CEE), Johannes Schwank (CE), Jing Sun (NAME), Katsuyo Thornton (MSE), Kon-Well Wang (ME), Steve Yalisove (MSE)
      • College of LSA: Matthew Chapman (LSA), Bob Denver (LSA), Cunming Duan (LSA), Henriette Elvang (LSA), Mel Hochster (LSA), Mark Hunter (LSA), Rebecca Lange (LSA), Chris Poulson (LSA), Kartik Prasanna (LSA), John Schiefelbein (LSA), Roseanne Sension (Chemistry), Ji Zhu (Statistics)
      • Other: Eytan Adar (SI), Andrzej Dlugosz (MED), Sunil Kapila (Dentistry), Scott Pletcher (MED), Matt Reed (UMTRI), Ernestina Schipani (Dentistry), Kerby Shedden (SPH), Amitabh Sinha (Business), Janet Smith (MED), Michele Swanson (MED), Kevin Ward (MED)

    2013-14 Launch Committees

    • Conveners (representing ADVANCE): Ellen Arruda (CoE), John Barker (CoE), Mark Barteau (CoE), Joe Bull (CoE), Deborah Goldberg (LSA), Jessy Grizzle (CoE), Wayne Jones (CoE), John Kieffer (CoE), Mingyan Liu (EECS/ECE), Tim McKay (LSA), Joanna Millunchick (CoE), Beth Moore (Med School), Noel Perkins (CoE), Steve Skerlos (CoE), Mike Solomon (CoE), Kathy Spindler (Med School), Abby Stewart (LSA)
    • Committee members (alphabetical by last name)
      • College of Engineering: James Aston-Miller (ME), Dennis Bernstein (AERO), Ian Boyd (AERO), Steven Ceccio (NAME), Peter Chen (CSE), Mark Daskin (IOE), David Dowling (ME), Brent Gillespie (ME), Peter Green (MSE), Jay Guo (ECE), Kim Hayes (CEE), Ian Hiskens (CSE), Heath Hoffman (ECE), Daniel Inman (AERO), HV Jagadish (CSE), Judy Jin (IOE), Vineet Kamat (CEE), Jinsang Kim (MSE), Benjamin Kuipers (CSE), Wei Liu (ME), Scott Mahlke (CSE), Mark Moldwin (AOSS), Khalil Najafi (ECE), Marios Papaefthymiou (CSE), Joyce Penner (AOSS), Chris Ruf (AOSS), Lutgarde Raskin (CEE), Nadine Sarter (IOE), Johannes Schwank (ChE), James Slavin (AOSS), Duncan Steel (ECE), Jan Stegemann (BME), Jing Sun (NAME), Shuchi Takayama (BME), Dawn Tilbury (ME), Kon-Well Wang (ME), Michael Wellman (CSE)
      • College of LSA: Hashim Al-Hasimi (Biophysics), Mark Banaszak-Holl (Chemistry), Eric Bell (Astronomy), Joel Blum (EES/EEB), Joel Bregman (Astronomy), Charles Brooks (Biophysics), Henriette Elvang (Physics), Carol Fierke (Chemistry), Anna Gilbert (Math), Kicki Hakansson (Chemistry), Mel Hochster (Math), Ursuls Jakob (MCDB), Mattias Jonsson (Math), Cagliyan Kurdak (Applied Physics), Rebecca Lange (EES), Jim Liu (Physics), Anna Mapp (Chemistry), Jens-Christian Meiners (Biophysics), George Michailidis (Statistics), Susan Murphy (Statistics), VJ Nair (Statistics), Chris Poulsen (EES), Kartik Prasanna (Math), Pamela Raymond (MCDB), John Vandermeer (EEB), Nils Walter (Chemistry), Tricia Wittkopp (EEB)
      • Other: David Burke (MED), Andrew Maynard (SPH), Gil Omenn (MED), Don Scavia (SNRE), David Sherman (Pharmacy), Edward Zellers (SPH)

    2012-13 Launch Committees

    • Conveners (representing ADVANCE): Wayne Jones (CoE), Jennifer Linderman (CoE), Noel Perkins (CoE), Kathy Spindler (Med School)
    • Committee members (alphabetical by last name)
      • College of Engineering: John Barker (AOSS), Mark Burns (Chem E), Daniel Ferris (Biomed), Scott Hollister (Biomed), John Kieffer (MSE), Jennifer Linderman (Chem E), Doug Noll (Biomed), Mike Solomon (Chem E), Shuichi Takayama (Biomed)
      • College of LSA: Wayne Aldridge (Psychology), Charles Brooks (Chemistry), Carol Fierke (Chemistry), Eitan Geva (Chemistry), Rich Hume (MCDB), Pamela Raymond (MCDB)
      • Medical School: David Burke (Human Genetics), Margaret Gnegy (Pharmacology), Deb Gumicio (Cell and Developmental Biology), Steve Kunkel (Pathology), Gary Smith (OB/GYN)
  • © 2015 ADVANCE Program at the University of Michigan