Our Committees

ADVANCE Steering Committee

The ADVANCE Steering Committee is charged with providing overall direction, priority setting, and guidance for development of new initiatives, research, and programming. The current members include:

  • Sara Blair (Vice Provost for Academic and Faculty Affairs)
  • Elizabeth Cole (Associate Dean of Social Sciences, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts)
  • Lilia Cortina (ADVANCE Associate Director, Psychology)
  • Alec Gallimore (Dean of Engineering)
  • Margaret Gyetko (Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs, Medical School)
  • Jennifer Linderman (ADVANCE Director, Chemical Engineering)
  • Andrew Martin (Dean of College of Literature, Science, and the Arts)
  • Lori Pierce (Vice Provost for Academic and Faculty Affairs)
  • Pamela Raymond (Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology)

ADVANCE Advisory Board

The ADVANCE Advisory Board consists of faculty members who have served on the STRIDE Committee. The central purpose of the ADVANCE Advisory Board is to provide advice and guidance to the UM ADVANCE Director on emerging programmatic initiatives. The current members include:

  • Charles Brown (Economics)
  • Mark Chesler (Sociology)
  • Deborah Goldberg (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
  • Melvin Hochster (Mathematics)
  • Gary Huffnagle (Internal Medicine, Microbiology and Immunology)
  • Wayne Jones (Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Tim McKay (Physics)
  • Juanita Merchant (Internal Medicine)
  • Noel Perkins (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Pamela Raymond (Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology)
  • Denise Sekaquaptewa (Psychology)
  • Katherine Spindler (Microbiology and Immunology)
  • Gretchen Spreitzer (Business)
  • Levi Thompson (Chemical Engineering)
  • John Vandermeer (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

ADVANCE Committee on Child Care (ad hoc)

  • Sari van Anders (Psychology, Women's Studies, Neuroscience)
  • Samantha Daly (Mechanical Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Lisa Harris (Obstetrics & Gynecology)
  • Anne McNeil (Chemistry)
  • Steve Skerlos (Mechanical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Allison Steiner (Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering)
  • Elizabeth Tibbetts (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

College of Engineering Advisory Board

The ADVANCE Program's College of Engineering (CoE) Advisory Board aims to: identify the highest priority issues influencing diversity within the CoE; represent ADVANCE to the College; and provide advice on particular programs that should be developed for the specific CoE context.

  • Valeria Bertacco (Electrical Engineering and Computer Science - CSE)
  • Amy Cohn (Industrial and Operations Engineering)
  • Adda Athanasopoulos-Zekkos (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Jennifer Linderman (Chemical Engineering)
  • Mark Kushner (Electrical Engineering and Computer Science - ECE)
  • John Kieffer (Materials Science and Engineering)
  • Doug Noll (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Noel Perkins (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Ken Powell (Aerospace Engineering)
  • Annalisa Manera (Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences)
  • Allison Steiner (Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering)
  • Julie Young (Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering)

College of Literature, Science, and the Arts Advisory Board

The ADVANCE Program's College of Literature, Science, and the Arts (LSA) Advisory Board aims to: identify the highest priority issues influencing diversity within each of the three disciplinary divisions (Humanities, Natural Sciences, and Social Sciences) and LSA overall; represent ADVANCE to the three LSA divisions; and provide advice on particular programs that should be developed for the specific LSA context.

Humanities:

  • Derrick Darby (Philosophy)
  • Larry LaFountain-Stokes (American Culture/ Romance Languages and Literatures/ Women’s Studies)
  • Peggy McCracken (French/Women’s Studies/Comparative Literature)
  • Farina Mir (History)
  • Rachel Neis (History/Judaic Studies)
  • Janet Richards (NES)
  • Cathy Sanok (English)

Natural Sciences:

  • Christine Aidala (Physics)
  • Matthew Chapman (MCDB)
  • Ben Hansen (Statistics)
  • Becky Lange (EES)
  • John Montgomery (Chemistry)
  • Keren Sharon (Astronomy)
  • Alejandro Uribe (Math)

Social Sciences:

  • Jill Becker (Psychology)
  • Sarah Burgard (Sociology)
  • Steve Garcia (Psychology)
  • Mika LaVaque-Manty (Political Science/Philosophy)
  • Linda Tesar (Economics)
  • Katherine Sender (Communication Studies)
  • Matias Cattaneo (Economics)
  • Ben Hansen (Statistics)

Research and Evaluation Advisory Committee

The evaluation advisory committee consults on major research initiatives undertaken by the ADVANCE Program and is available to consult about evaluation and data analysis strategies. The current members include:

  • William Axinn (Sociology, Institute for Social Research)
  • Lilia Cortina (ADVANCE Associate Director, Psychology)
  • Ben Hansen (Statistics)
  • Janet Malley (ADVANCE)
  • Denise Sekaquaptewa (Psychology)
  • Gretchen Spreitzer (Business)
  • Abigail Stewart (Psychology, Women's Studies)

Medical School Advisory Committee

The Advisory Board for ADVANCE in the Medical School aims to: identify the highest priority issues affecting women and other groups within the Medical School; represent ADVANCE to the Medical School; and provide advice on particular programs that should be developed for the specific Medical School context.

  • David Brown (Associate Vice President and Associate Dean for Health Equity and Inclusion)
  • John Del Valle (Internal Medicine)
  • Dee Fenner (Obstetrics & Gynecology, Urology)
  • Margaret Gyetko (Internal Medicine, Dean's Office)
  • Sonya Jacobs (Faculty Affairs)
  • Reshma Jagsi (Radiation Oncology)
  • Ella Kazerooni (Radiology)
  • Eve Kerr (Internal Medicine)
  • Jennifer Linderman (ADVANCE Director, Chemical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering)
  • Beth Moore (Internal Medicine, Microbiology & Immuology)
  • Erika Newman (Surgery)
  • Lori Pierce (Radiation Oncology, Provost's Office)
  • Lisa Prosser (Pediatrics)
  • Elisabeth Quint (Obstetrics & Gynecology, Dean's Office)
  • Caroline Richardson (Family Medicine)
  • Richard Simon (Internal Medicine)
  • Durga Singer (Pediatrics)
  • Janet Smith (Biological Chemistry)

Strategies and Tactics for Recruiting to Improve Diversity and Excellence (STRIDE) Committee

The STRIDE Committee provides information and advice about practices that will maximize the likelihood that diverse, well-qualified candidates for faculty positions will be identified, and, if selected for offers, recruited, retained, and promoted at the University of Michigan.

  • Edwin Bergin (Astronomy)
  • Lilia Cortina (ADVANCE Associate Director, Psychology)
  • Jennifer Linderman (ADVANCE Director, Chemical Engineering)
  • Beth Moore (Internal Medicine, Microbiology and Immunology)
  • Marc Peters-Golden (Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care)
  • Kenneth Powell (Aerospace Engineering)
  • Sara Pozzi (Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences)
  • Deborah Rivas-Drake (Psychology, Education)
  • Laura Ruetsche (Philosophy)
  • Steve Skerlos (Mechanical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Alexandra Stern (American Culture, Latina Studies)
  • John Vandermeer (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
  • Divaker Viswanath (Mathematics)

© 2015 ADVANCE Program at the University of Michigan